NOMD revenueFY2025€3.03B
- FY YoY
- -2.2%
- 5Y CAGR
- +3.8%
NOMD revenue was €3.03B for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 2.2% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +3.8% over 5 years. It rose in 8 of the last 9 fiscal years.
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Nomad Foods Limited reported €3.03B of revenue and €136.70M of net income. Figures are in EUR, the currency of its SEC filings.
NOMD revenue was €3.03B for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 2.2% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +3.8% over 5 years. It rose in 8 of the last 9 fiscal years.
NOMD net income was €136.70M for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 39.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -9.5% over 5 years. It rose in 5 of the last 9 fiscal years.
NOMD diluted EPS was €0.91 for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 35.0% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -4.4% over 5 years.
NOMD free cash flow was €252.20M for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 29.0% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -8.7% over 5 years. It rose in 4 of the last 9 fiscal years.
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €3.03B | €3.10B | €3.04B | €2.94B | €2.61B | €2.52B | €2.32B | €2.17B | €1.96B | €1.93B |
| Cost of revenue | €2.21B | €2.18B | €2.19B | €2.12B | €1.86B | €1.75B | €1.63B | €1.52B | €1.36B | €1.36B |
| Gross profit | €823.00M | €917.80M | €858.70M | €815.30M | €744.30M | €762.50M | €697.90M | €653.50M | €599.40M | €571.00M |
| Research and development | €23.30M | €20.90M | €20.90M | €19.30M | €19.20M | €17.60M | €18.90M | €15.50M | €15.40M | €13.30M |
| Operating income | €325.40M | €387.00M | €340.40M | €375.40M | €342.70M | €359.20M | €283.50M | €283.10M | €242.90M | €138.10M |
| Interest expense | €196.30M | €139.20M | €109.60M | €66.50M | €106.10M | €68.40M | €75.70M | €57.60M | €81.60M | €86.30M |
| Pre-tax income | €145.30M | €277.90M | €253.60M | €321.00M | €236.70M | €295.50M | €210.30M | €227.10M | €168.50M | €76.00M |
| Income tax | €8.60M | €50.80M | €60.90M | €71.20M | €55.70M | €70.40M | €56.70M | €56.60M | €32.00M | €39.60M |
| Net income | €136.70M | €227.10M | €192.70M | €249.80M | €181.00M | €225.20M | €154.00M | €171.20M | €136.50M | €36.40M |
| EPS, basic | €0.91 | €1.41 | €1.13 | €1.43 | €1.02 | €1.16 | €0.80 | €0.97 | €0.78 | €0.20 |
| EPS, diluted | €0.91 | €1.40 | €1.13 | €1.43 | €1.02 | €1.14 | €0.78 | €0.97 | €0.74 | €0.20 |
| Diluted shares | 149.8M | 161.4M | 170.5M | 172.8M | 176.6M | 192.5M | 190.5M | 174.1M | 174.6M | 182.0M |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | €369.40M | €254.00M | €393.10M | €826.00M | €327.50M | €219.00M | €325.30M |
| Receivables | €350.80M | €334.60M | €263.40M | €261.70M | €234.60M | €185.00M | €206.70M | €173.90M | €147.10M | €135.70M |
| Inventory | €440.60M | €441.50M | €446.40M | €457.10M | €410.60M | €344.30M | €323.20M | €342.50M | €306.90M | €325.00M |
| Current assets | €1.15B | €1.23B | €1.17B | €1.12B | €929.10M | €968.40M | €1.42B | €936.80M | €749.10M | €873.80M |
| Goodwill | €2.10B | €2.11B | €2.10B | €2.10B | €2.10B | €1.90B | €1.86B | €1.86B | €1.75B | €1.75B |
| Total assets | €6.33B | €6.43B | €6.42B | €6.33B | €6.17B | €5.58B | €5.90B | €5.34B | €4.60B | €4.71B |
| Current liabilities | €1.07B | €1.12B | €1.03B | €940.80M | €966.20M | €917.10M | €823.10M | €840.00M | €701.90M | €753.10M |
| Long-term debt | €2.26B | €2.15B | €2.11B | €2.14B | €2.20B | €1.74B | €1.85B | €1.74B | €1.40B | €1.45B |
| Total debt | €2.26B | €2.15B | €2.11B | €2.14B | €2.20B | €1.74B | €1.85B | €1.74B | €1.40B | €1.45B |
| Total liabilities | €3.84B | €3.77B | €3.82B | €3.72B | €3.87B | €3.45B | €3.35B | €3.28B | €2.75B | €2.81B |
| Shareholders' equity | €2.50B | €2.66B | €2.59B | €2.61B | €2.30B | €2.13B | €2.56B | €2.06B | €1.85B | €1.90B |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | €330.70M | €435.40M | €430.80M | €303.80M | €306.30M | €457.00M | €315.40M | €321.30M | €193.80M | €282.10M |
| Capital expenditures | €78.50M | €80.30M | €82.40M | €79.10M | €79.20M | €58.70M | €47.30M | €41.60M | €42.60M | €38.00M |
| Free cash flow | €252.20M | €355.10M | €348.40M | €224.70M | €227.10M | €398.30M | €268.10M | €279.70M | €151.20M | €244.10M |
| Investing cash flow | -€74.60M | -€64.40M | -€76.80M | -€78.70M | -€660.00M | -€171.40M | -€73.80M | -€513.20M | -€42.60M | -€50.40M |
| Financing cash flow | -€332.10M | -€366.40M | -€321.50M | -€108.10M | €214.40M | -€714.80M | €251.40M | €302.70M | -€241.80M | -€67.70M |
| Dividends paid | €91.30M | €89.20M | €0 | €0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Share repurchases | €195.60M | €118.70M | €170.90M | €26.80M | €77.60M | €608.60M | €0 | €0 | €177.60M | €0 |
| Stock-based compensation | €8.40M | €8.80M | €24.10M | €8.10M | €5.10M | €9.00M | €14.90M | €13.00M | €2.60M | €1.20M |
| Depreciation and amortization | €109.40M | €96.90M | €95.00M | €88.60M | €71.60M | €67.60M | €68.30M | €46.30M | €42.40M | - |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth, YoY | -2.2% | 1.8% | 3.6% | 12.8% | 3.6% | 8.2% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 1.5% | - |
| Net income growth, YoY | -39.8% | 17.9% | -22.9% | 38.0% | -19.6% | 46.2% | -10.0% | 25.4% | 275.0% | - |
| EPS growth, YoY | -35.0% | 23.9% | -21.0% | 40.2% | -10.5% | 46.2% | -19.6% | 31.1% | 270.0% | - |
| Gross margin | 27.1% | 29.6% | 28.2% | 27.7% | 28.6% | 30.3% | 30.0% | 30.1% | 30.6% | 29.6% |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 12.5% | 11.2% | 12.8% | 13.1% | 14.3% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 12.4% | 7.2% |
| Net margin | 4.5% | 7.3% | 6.3% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 9.0% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 7.0% | 1.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.3% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 8.7% | 15.8% | 11.5% | 12.9% | 7.7% | 12.7% |
| Return on equity | 5.5% | 8.5% | 7.4% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 10.6% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 7.4% | 1.9% |
| Return on assets | 2.2% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 0.8% |
| Current ratio | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 1.73 | 1.12 | 1.07 | 1.16 |
| Debt to equity | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.96 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.76 |
Source: XBRL data Nomad Foods Limited files with the SEC, latest filing dated Feb 26, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.
Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.
EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.
Foreign private issuers file annual reports with the SEC, so there are no quarterly statements here.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Net income | Net margin | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOMD | €3.03B | -2.2% | €136.70M | 4.5% | $1.71B |
| MDLZ | $39.90B | +6.0% | $4.08B | 10.2% | $84.58B |
| ADM | $84.06B | +1.0% | $2.48B | 3.0% | $33.54B |
| KHC | $24.78B | -1.5% | -$3.47B | -14.0% | $30.03B |
| GIS | $18.30B | -4.5% | -$894.80M | -4.9% | $19.49B |
| BG | $93.47B | +55.5% | $1.16B | 1.2% | $18.93B |
| SJM | $9.16B | +5.1% | $229.50M | 2.5% | $14.23B |
| MKC | $7.69B | +13.2% | $1.49B | 19.4% | $13.47B |
| DAR | $6.55B | +14.9% | $600.67M | 9.2% | $8.00B |