Financials · NVR

NVR Inc. (NVR) financials

For the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, NVR Inc. reported $9.32B of revenue and $1.05B of net income.

Revenue, TTM
$9.32B
Revenue growth, YoY
-10.8%
Net income, TTM
$1.05B
Net income growth, YoY
-26.9%
Net margin
11.2%
Free cash flow, TTM
$818.25M
EPS, diluted, TTM
$362.02
EPS growth, YoY
-20.4%
Cash
$1.17B
P/E
15.91
P/S
1.79
Market cap
$16.66B
Annual revenue$10.32B
FY2016FY2025
Annual net income$1.34B
FY2016FY2025
Annual free cash flow$1.10B
FY2016FY2025

NVR revenue and earnings growth

NVR revenueQ3 2026$2.40B

Quarter YoY
-7.9%
QoQ
+3.3%
FY YoY
-1.9%
5Y CAGR
+6.5%
10Y CAGR
+7.2%

NVR revenue was $2.40B in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 7.9% from a year earlier and up 3.3% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $10.32B, down 1.9% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +6.5% over 5 years and +7.2% over 10 years. It rose in 8 of the last 10 fiscal years.

NVR net incomeQ3 2026$248.60M

Quarter YoY
-27.5%
QoQ
+5.1%
FY YoY
-20.3%
5Y CAGR
+8.3%
10Y CAGR
+13.3%

NVR net income was $248.60M in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 27.5% from a year earlier and up 5.1% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $1.34B, down 20.3% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +8.3% over 5 years and +13.3% over 10 years. It rose in 8 of the last 10 fiscal years.

NVR EPSQ3 2026$89.45

Quarter YoY
-20.4%
QoQ
+6.5%
FY YoY
-13.8%
5Y CAGR
+13.7%
10Y CAGR
+17.1%

NVR diluted EPS was $89.45 in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 20.4% from a year earlier and up 6.5% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $436.55, down 13.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +13.7% over 5 years and +17.1% over 10 years.

NVR free cash flowQ3 2026$205.08M

Quarter YoY
-52.7%
FY YoY
-18.5%
5Y CAGR
+3.8%
10Y CAGR
+18.1%

NVR free cash flow was $205.08M in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 52.7% from a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $1.10B, down 18.5% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +3.8% over 5 years and +18.1% over 10 years. It rose in 7 of the last 10 fiscal years.

Export CSV

Income statement

Income statement
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue$10.32B$10.52B$9.52B$10.53B$8.95B$7.54B$7.39B$7.16B$6.31B$5.82B
Interest expense-$27.78M$27.74M$39.52M$53.12M$40.87M$25.38M$25.08M$24.18M$21.71M
Income tax$422.12M$433.58M$336.76M$527.62M$353.68M$176.78M$147.26M$162.53M$309.39M$236.44M
Net income$1.34B$1.68B$1.59B$1.73B$1.24B$901.25M$878.54M$797.20M$537.52M$425.26M
EPS, basic$462.00$540.88$491.52$525.20$345.37$244.11$241.31$219.58$144.00$110.53
EPS, diluted$436.55$506.69$463.31$491.82$320.48$230.11$221.13$194.80$126.77$103.61
Diluted shares3.1M3.3M3.4M3.5M3.9M3.9M4.0M4.1M4.2M4.1M

Balance sheet

Balance sheet
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Cash and equivalents$1.96B$2.66B$3.22B$2.57B$2.64B$2.81B$1.16B$732.25M$689.56M$416.04M
Total assets$5.86B$6.38B$6.60B$5.66B$5.83B$5.78B$3.81B$3.17B$2.99B$2.64B
Total liabilities$1.99B$2.17B$2.24B$2.15B$2.83B$2.67B$1.47B$1.36B$1.38B$1.34B
Shareholders' equity$3.86B$4.21B$4.36B$3.51B$3.00B$3.10B$2.34B$1.81B$1.61B$1.30B

Cash flow

Cash flow
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Operating cash flow$1.12B$1.37B$1.50B$1.87B$1.24B$925.27M$866.53M$723.13M$570.35M$392.99M
Capital expenditures$24.51M$29.21M$24.88M$18.43M$17.88M$16.12M$22.70M$19.66M$20.27M$22.37M
Free cash flow$1.10B$1.35B$1.47B$1.85B$1.22B$909.15M$843.84M$703.46M$550.09M$370.62M
Investing cash flow-$71.21M-$26.55M-$24.10M-$27.43M-$18.18M-$3.93M-$13.28M-$8.18M-$15.19M-$10.35M
Financing cash flow-$1.76B-$1.90B-$832.97M-$1.91B-$1.40B$727.64M-$424.69M-$672.26M-$281.64M-$417.39M
Share repurchases$1.83B$2.06B$1.08B$1.50B$1.54B$371.08M$698.42M$846.13M$422.17M$455.35M
Stock-based compensation$69.21M$73.92M$99.51M$82.54M$58.23M$50.79M$78.53M$75.70M$44.56M$43.60M
Depreciation and amortization$24.51M$18.38M$16.92M$17.40M$19.46M$21.99M$20.82M$20.17M$22.67M$22.27M

Key ratios

Key ratios
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue growth, YoY-1.9%10.6%-9.6%17.6%18.8%2.0%3.1%13.6%8.3%12.9%
Net income growth, YoY-20.3%5.7%-7.8%39.5%37.2%2.6%10.2%48.3%26.4%11.1%
EPS growth, YoY-13.8%9.4%-5.8%53.5%39.3%4.1%13.5%53.7%22.4%15.1%
Net margin13.0%16.0%16.7%16.4%13.8%12.0%11.9%11.1%8.5%7.3%
Free cash flow margin10.6%12.8%15.5%17.6%13.7%12.1%11.4%9.8%8.7%6.4%
Return on equity34.7%40.0%36.5%49.2%41.2%29.0%37.5%44.1%33.5%32.6%
Return on assets22.9%26.4%24.1%30.5%21.2%15.6%23.1%25.2%18.0%16.1%

Source: XBRL data NVR Inc. files with the SEC, latest filing dated Nov 4, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.

* Worked out from the filings rather than stated in them: Q4 is the full year less the first nine months.

Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.

EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.

NVR peers

CompanyRevenueGrowthNet incomeNet marginMarket cap
NVR$9.32B-10.8%$1.05B11.2%$16.66B
DHI$33.35B-3.5%$3.07B9.2%$42.59B
PHM$15.98B-9.3%$1.80B11.2%$24.39B
LEN$31.97B-8.0%$1.31B4.1%$21.11B
LEN.B$31.97B-8.0%$1.31B4.1%$20.66B
TOL$10.76B-1.1%$1.20B11.1%$14.06B
IBP$2.99B+0.7%$235.70M7.9%$5.85B
SKY$2.72B+3.5%$185.83M6.8%$4.91B
CVCO$2.40B+11.8%$184.24M7.7%$4.87B

NVR FAQ

8 questions
  • What is NVR revenue?
    NVR Inc. (NVR) reported $9.32B of revenue for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026. That is down 10.8% from the year before. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was $10.32B.
  • Is NVR profitable?
    Yes. NVR Inc. earned $1.05B in net income for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, a net margin of 11.2%.
  • How much cash and debt does NVR have?
    NVR Inc. reported $1.17B in cash and cash equivalents on its most recent balance sheet in SEC filings.
  • How fast is NVR revenue growing?
    NVR Inc.'s revenue changed -1.9% in fiscal 2025, to $10.32B. Its compound annual growth rate was +6.5% over 5 years and +7.2% over 10 years.
  • What is NVR free cash flow?
    NVR Inc. generated $818.25M of free cash flow for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, which is operating cash flow of $851.82M less capital expenditures.
  • What is NVR earnings per share?
    Diluted earnings per share were $362.02 for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, from SEC filings, restated for any stock split those filings show.
  • When did NVR last report financial results?
    The latest statements here come from NVR Inc.'s 10-Q filed on Nov 4, 2026, covering the period ended Sep 30, 2026.
  • Where does this NVR financial data come from?
    Quantisnow builds these statements from the structured XBRL data NVR Inc. files with the SEC. It is provided for information only and is not investment advice.