PRE revenueFY2024$30.62M
- FY YoY
- +40.8%
PRE revenue was $30.62M for fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), up 40.8% from fiscal 2023. It rose in 3 of the last 4 fiscal years.
For fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), Prenetics Global Limited reported $30.62M of revenue and -$46.30M of net income.
PRE revenue was $30.62M for fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), up 40.8% from fiscal 2023. It rose in 3 of the last 4 fiscal years.
PRE net income was -$46.30M for fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), compared with -$62.72M in fiscal 2023.
PRE diluted EPS was -$3.71 for fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), compared with -$5.58 in fiscal 2023.
PRE free cash flow was -$29.88M for fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), compared with -$14.11M in fiscal 2023.
| Line item | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.62M | $21.74M | $13.16M | $12.53M | $65.18M |
| Cost of revenue | $15.22M | $12.91M | $9.55M | $8.93M | $38.83M |
| Gross profit | $15.40M | $8.83M | $3.62M | $3.60M | $26.34M |
| Research and development | $10.92M | $11.66M | $5.99M | $6.39M | $2.78M |
| Operating income | -$48.14M | -$51.91M | -$66.02M | -$56.66M | -$995.1K |
| Interest expense | - | - | $4.20M | $5.24M | $59.6K |
| Pre-tax income | -$57.70M | -$56.67M | -$225.82M | -$216.55M | -$3.90M |
| Income tax | -$7.87M | -$269.0K | -$245.0K | $2.57M | -$1.94M |
| Net income | -$46.30M | -$62.72M | -$190.45M | -$174.01M | -$1.94M |
| EPS, basic | -$3.71 | -$5.58 | -$37.57 | -$178.81 | -$2.25 |
| EPS, diluted | -$3.71 | -$5.58 | -$37.57 | -$178.81 | -$2.25 |
| Diluted shares | 12.5M | 11.2M | 5.1M | 973,134 | 878,450.133 |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $52.25M | $45.71M | $146.66M | $35.29M | $14.49M |
| Short-term investments | $10.56M | $11.03M | $17.54M | $9.91M | - |
| Receivables | $16.77M | $17.66M | $53.16M | $54.86M | - |
| Inventory | $6.57M | $3.13M | $4.53M | $6.83M | - |
| Current assets | $86.15M | $93.66M | $241.81M | $106.89M | - |
| Goodwill | $37.36M | $29.17M | $33.80M | $3.98M | $3.99M |
| Total assets | $213.57M | $254.17M | $312.13M | $148.51M | - |
| Current liabilities | $36.55M | $39.48M | $57.20M | $58.74M | - |
| Total liabilities | $42.23M | $44.01M | $68.67M | $549.40M | - |
| Shareholders' equity | $170.39M | $206.36M | $243.46M | -$400.89M | $31.01M |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$28.87M | -$13.77M | $14.52M | $13.42M | -$2.88M |
| Capital expenditures | $1.01M | $345.0K | $4.95M | $8.55M | $2.86M |
| Free cash flow | -$29.88M | -$14.11M | $9.57M | $4.87M | -$5.74M |
| Investing cash flow | $38.54M | -$82.95M | -$46.15M | -$22.02M | -$5.97M |
| Financing cash flow | -$3.34M | -$4.70M | $143.32M | $29.32M | $11.84M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.85M | $10.59M | $31.58M | $22.49M | $1.62M |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth, YoY | 40.8% | 65.2% | 5.0% | -80.8% | - |
| Gross margin | 50.3% | 40.6% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 40.4% |
| Operating margin | -157.2% | -238.7% | -501.5% | -452.1% | -1.5% |
| Net margin | -151.2% | -288.5% | -1446.8% | -1388.4% | -3.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | -97.6% | -64.9% | 72.7% | 38.9% | -8.8% |
| Return on equity | -27.2% | -30.4% | -78.2% | - | -6.3% |
| Return on assets | -21.7% | -24.7% | -61.0% | -117.2% | - |
| Current ratio | 2.36 | 2.37 | 4.23 | 1.82 | - |
Source: XBRL data Prenetics Global Limited files with the SEC, latest filing dated Apr 30, 2025 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.
Per-share figures and share counts are restated for stock splits the filings show: 1-for-15, first reported May 1, 2024.
EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.
Foreign private issuers file annual reports with the SEC, so there are no quarterly statements here.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Net income | Net margin | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRE | $30.62M | +40.8% | -$46.30M | -151.2% | $270.0M |
| TACO | $11.6K | - | $9.36M | 80937.6% | $382.6M |
| OXSQ | - | - | -$32.87M | - | $105.7M |
| INV | $3.75M | +154.7% | -$120.38M | -3208.4% | $12.0M |
| MLEC | $333.61M | -28.5% | -$111.46M | -33.4% | $1.2M |