Financials · RCON

Recon Technology Ltd. (RCON) financials

For fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), Recon Technology Ltd. reported CN¥109.90M of revenue and -CN¥29.66M of net income. Figures are in CNY, the currency of its SEC filings.

Revenue, FY2026
CN¥109.90M
Revenue growth, YoY
+65.8%
Net income, FY2026
-CN¥29.66M
Net margin
-27.0%
EPS, diluted, FY2026
-CN¥266.52
Cash
CN¥29.75M
Annual revenueCN¥109.90M
FY2017FY2026
Annual net income-CN¥29.66M
FY2017FY2026
Annual free cash flow-CN¥27.25M
FY2017FY2022

RCON revenue and earnings growth

RCON revenueFY2026CN¥109.90M

FY YoY
+65.8%
5Y CAGR
+18.0%
10Y CAGR
+9.9%

RCON revenue was CN¥109.90M for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 65.8% from fiscal 2025. Compound annual growth was +18.0% over 5 years and +9.9% over 10 years. It rose in 6 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2026 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

RCON net incomeFY2026-CN¥29.66M

RCON net income was -CN¥29.66M for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), compared with -CN¥42.59M in fiscal 2025.

RCON EPSFY2026-CN¥266.52

RCON diluted EPS was -CN¥266.52 for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026).

Export CSV

Income statement

Income statement
Line item
Jun 30, 2026
Jun 30, 2025
Jun 30, 2024
Jun 30, 2023
Jun 30, 2022
Jun 30, 2021
Jun 30, 2020
Jun 30, 2019
Jun 30, 2018
Jun 30, 2017
RevenueCN¥109.90MCN¥66.29MCN¥68.85MCN¥67.11MCN¥83.78MCN¥47.94MCN¥65.76MCN¥102.38MCN¥84.71MCN¥60.05M
Cost of revenueCN¥73.41MCN¥51.04MCN¥47.98MCN¥48.25MCN¥64.35MCN¥40.72MCN¥46.15MCN¥72.52MCN¥80.56MCN¥44.09M
Gross profitCN¥36.49MCN¥15.24MCN¥20.88MCN¥18.87MCN¥19.42MCN¥7.22MCN¥19.61MCN¥29.87MCN¥4.15MCN¥15.96M
Research and developmentCN¥12.86MCN¥16.43MCN¥14.29MCN¥8.81MCN¥8.96MCN¥5.85MCN¥7.04MCN¥3.13MCN¥3.22MCN¥7.60M
Selling, general and adminCN¥55.50MCN¥49.65MCN¥63.77MCN¥76.78MCN¥83.28MCN¥45.95MCN¥26.12MCN¥41.29MCN¥34.69MCN¥32.75M
Operating income-CN¥41.23M-CN¥57.32M-CN¥71.64M-CN¥69.33M-CN¥82.31M-CN¥61.58M-CN¥20.18M-CN¥24.24M-CN¥40.92M-CN¥30.61M
Interest expenseCN¥1.04MCN¥1.11MCN¥1.07MCN¥2.51MCN¥1.52MCN¥2.21MCN¥1.45MCN¥1.59MCN¥897.5KCN¥548.9K
Pre-tax income---CN¥51.44M-CN¥61.46MCN¥93.68M-CN¥26.39M-CN¥19.84M-CN¥25.38M-CN¥45.36M-CN¥30.90M
Income tax-CN¥1.6KCN¥1.6KCN¥30CN¥18.3K-CN¥613.9K-CN¥524.3KCN¥282.3KCN¥398.5KCN¥16.2KCN¥307.9K
Net income-CN¥29.66M-CN¥42.59M-CN¥49.87M-CN¥59.17MCN¥95.59M-CN¥22.83M-CN¥19.25M-CN¥25.36M-CN¥44.07M-CN¥31.45M
EPS, basic-CN¥266.52-CN¥936.18-CN¥1974.16-CN¥5486.00CN¥11104.00-CN¥6008.00-CN¥13866.67-CN¥21633.33-CN¥63966.67-CN¥81666.67
EPS, diluted-CN¥266.52-CN¥936.18-CN¥1974.16-CN¥5486.00CN¥11104.00-CN¥6008.00-CN¥13866.67-CN¥21633.33-CN¥63966.67-CN¥81666.67
Diluted shares111,28645,49225,26210,785.798,607.6453,800.581,387.3851,172.65689.008385.038

Balance sheet

Balance sheet
Line item
Jun 30, 2026
Jun 30, 2025
Jun 30, 2024
Jun 30, 2023
Jun 30, 2022
Jun 30, 2021
Jun 30, 2020
Jun 30, 2019
Jun 30, 2018
Jun 30, 2017
Cash and equivalentsCN¥29.75MCN¥98.87MCN¥110.84MCN¥104.86MCN¥317.70MCN¥344.00MCN¥30.34MCN¥4.52MCN¥45.34MCN¥45.34M
Short-term investmentsCN¥9.01MCN¥3.60MCN¥88.09MCN¥184.18MCN¥0-----
ReceivablesCN¥46.14MCN¥35.85MCN¥38.63MCN¥27.45MCN¥22.58MCN¥26.69MCN¥48.24MCN¥68.54MCN¥24.25MCN¥39.43M
InventoryCN¥1.33MCN¥1.34MCN¥1.13MCN¥6.33MCN¥3.89MCN¥3.64MCN¥1.99MCN¥1.27MCN¥6.76MCN¥2.63M
Current assetsCN¥228.97MCN¥356.16MCN¥506.49MCN¥504.41MCN¥445.62MCN¥488.51MCN¥129.28MCN¥97.82MCN¥100.83MCN¥68.39M
Goodwill----CN¥4.73MCN¥7.00M----
Total assetsCN¥639.45MCN¥525.62MCN¥552.39MCN¥531.82MCN¥490.24MCN¥566.52MCN¥194.41MCN¥156.98MCN¥121.81MCN¥71.16M
Current liabilitiesCN¥83.73MCN¥60.57MCN¥47.48MCN¥61.03MCN¥52.88MCN¥76.46MCN¥65.18MCN¥42.08MCN¥25.99MCN¥29.45M
Short-term debt--------CN¥0CN¥300.0K
Total liabilitiesCN¥87.02MCN¥71.65MCN¥61.46MCN¥92.67MCN¥77.36MCN¥279.00MCN¥73.77MCN¥50.28MCN¥34.94MCN¥29.45M
Shareholders' equityCN¥566.33MCN¥467.43MCN¥490.93MCN¥439.15MCN¥412.88MCN¥287.52MCN¥120.64MCN¥106.70MCN¥86.87MCN¥41.71M

Cash flow

Cash flow
Line item
Jun 30, 2026
Jun 30, 2025
Jun 30, 2024
Jun 30, 2023
Jun 30, 2022
Jun 30, 2021
Jun 30, 2020
Jun 30, 2019
Jun 30, 2018
Jun 30, 2017
Operating cash flow-CN¥58.80M-CN¥33.77M-CN¥43.75M-CN¥51.69M-CN¥26.25M-CN¥34.05M-CN¥5.23M-CN¥32.21M-CN¥19.57M-CN¥7.38M
Capital expenditures----CN¥999.7KCN¥522.4KCN¥3.87MCN¥6.34MCN¥12.02MCN¥638.1K
Free cash flow-----CN¥27.25M-CN¥34.57M-CN¥9.10M-CN¥38.55M-CN¥31.59M-CN¥8.02M
Investing cash flow-CN¥128.94MCN¥33.71MCN¥2.98M-CN¥245.22M-CN¥328.7K-CN¥46.54M-CN¥2.11M-CN¥13.55M-CN¥17.55MCN¥12.47M
Financing cash flowCN¥119.67M-CN¥3.27MCN¥45.02MCN¥56.38M-CN¥10.00MCN¥394.03MCN¥33.24MCN¥3.55MCN¥76.89M-CN¥3.08M
Stock-based compensation-------CN¥9.65MCN¥840.3KCN¥2.04M
Depreciation and amortizationCN¥2.87MCN¥3.15MCN¥2.84MCN¥3.68MCN¥3.34MCN¥3.15MCN¥1.61MCN¥1.12MCN¥1.12MCN¥856.7K

Key ratios

Key ratios
Line item
Jun 30, 2026
Jun 30, 2025
Jun 30, 2024
Jun 30, 2023
Jun 30, 2022
Jun 30, 2021
Jun 30, 2020
Jun 30, 2019
Jun 30, 2018
Jun 30, 2017
Revenue growth, YoY65.8%-3.7%2.6%-19.9%74.8%-27.1%-35.8%20.9%41.1%40.5%
Gross margin33.2%23.0%30.3%28.1%23.2%15.1%29.8%29.2%4.9%26.6%
Operating margin-37.5%-86.5%-104.0%-103.3%-98.3%-128.5%-30.7%-23.7%-48.3%-51.0%
Net margin-27.0%-64.3%-72.4%-88.2%114.1%-47.6%-29.3%-24.8%-52.0%-52.4%
Free cash flow margin-----32.5%-72.1%-13.8%-37.7%-37.3%-13.4%
Return on equity-5.2%-9.1%-10.2%-13.5%23.2%-7.9%-16.0%-23.8%-50.7%-75.4%
Return on assets-4.6%-8.1%-9.0%-11.1%19.5%-4.0%-9.9%-16.2%-36.2%-44.2%
Current ratio2.735.8810.678.268.436.391.982.323.882.32

Source: XBRL data Recon Technology Ltd. files with the SEC, latest filing dated Sep 30, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.

* Worked out from the filings rather than stated in them: Q4 is the full year less the first nine months.

Per-share figures and share counts are restated for stock splits the filings show: 1-for-5, first reported Oct 9, 2020; 3-for-50, first reported May 24, 2024; 1-for-200, first reported Sep 30, 2026.

EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.

RCON peers

CompanyRevenueGrowthNet incomeNet marginMarket cap
RCONCN¥109.90M+65.8%-CN¥29.66M-27.0%$18.4M
SLB$36.89B+4.6%$3.10B8.4%$73.68B
HAL$22.48B+1.5%$2.01B8.9%$26.33B
OII$2.91B+3.0%$331.39M11.4%$3.40B
WBI$867.79M+114.9%$16.03M1.8%$3.07B
WTTR$1.43B-2.0%$31.98M2.2%$2.32B
NESR$1.32B+1.7%$51.13M3.9%$2.01B
LBRT$4.44B+13.6%$40.31M0.9%$1.95B

RCON FAQ

8 questions
  • What is RCON revenue?
    Recon Technology Ltd. (RCON) reported CN¥109.90M of revenue for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026). That is up 65.8% from the year before.
  • Is RCON profitable?
    No. Recon Technology Ltd. reported a net loss of CN¥29.66M for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026).
  • How much cash and debt does RCON have?
    Recon Technology Ltd. reported CN¥29.75M in cash and cash equivalents on its most recent balance sheet in SEC filings.
  • How fast is RCON revenue growing?
    Recon Technology Ltd.'s revenue changed +65.8% in fiscal 2026, to CN¥109.90M. Its compound annual growth rate was +18.0% over 5 years and +9.9% over 10 years.
  • What is RCON gross margin?
    Recon Technology Ltd.'s gross profit was CN¥36.49M on CN¥109.90M of revenue for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), a gross margin of 33.2%.
  • What is RCON earnings per share?
    Diluted earnings per share were -CN¥266.52 for fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), from SEC filings, restated for any stock split those filings show.
  • When did RCON last report financial results?
    The latest statements here come from Recon Technology Ltd.'s 20-F filed on Sep 30, 2026, covering the period ended Jun 30, 2026.
  • Where does this RCON financial data come from?
    Quantisnow builds these statements from the structured XBRL data Recon Technology Ltd. files with the SEC. It is provided for information only and is not investment advice.