TSAT revenueFY2025C$417.96M
- FY YoY
- -26.8%
- 5Y CAGR
- -12.6%
TSAT revenue was C$417.96M for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 26.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -12.6% over 5 years. It rose in 1 of the last 6 fiscal years.
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Telesat Corporation reported C$417.96M of revenue and -C$155.35M of net income. Figures are in CAD, the currency of its SEC filings.
TSAT revenue was C$417.96M for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 26.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -12.6% over 5 years. It rose in 1 of the last 6 fiscal years.
TSAT net income was -C$155.35M for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), compared with -C$87.72M in fiscal 2024.
TSAT diluted EPS was -C$10.61 for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), compared with -C$6.29 in fiscal 2024.
TSAT free cash flow was -C$73.82M for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), compared with -C$2.34M in fiscal 2024.
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$417.96M | C$571.04M | C$704.16M | C$759.17M | C$758.21M | C$820.47M | C$910.89M |
| Cost of revenue | - | C$37.97M | C$38.52M | C$54.00M | C$30.21M | C$33.37M | C$37.22M |
| Gross profit | - | C$533.07M | C$665.65M | C$705.16M | C$728.00M | C$787.10M | C$873.67M |
| Research and development | C$11.60M | C$11.60M | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating income | -C$303.88M | -C$40.27M | C$568.85M | C$296.45M | C$409.12M | C$404.54M | C$478.29M |
| Interest expense | C$217.67M | C$243.76M | C$270.35M | C$221.76M | C$187.99M | C$203.76M | C$258.26M |
| Pre-tax income | -C$597.60M | -C$315.50M | C$672.87M | -C$30.19M | C$233.40M | C$244.82M | C$187.20M |
| Income tax | -C$67.38M | -C$13.04M | C$89.60M | C$51.41M | C$71.03M | -C$4.35M | C$15.12M |
| Net income | -C$155.35M | -C$87.72M | C$157.12M | -C$23.76M | C$92.53M | C$244.82M | C$187.20M |
| EPS, basic | -C$10.61 | -C$6.29 | C$11.71 | -C$1.93 | C$2.05 | C$4.95 | C$3.78 |
| EPS, diluted | -C$10.61 | -C$6.29 | C$11.29 | -C$1.93 | C$1.99 | C$4.92 | C$3.76 |
| Diluted shares | 14.6M | 13.9M | 15.3M | 12.3M | 46.6M | 49.8M | 49.8M |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | C$509.80M | C$552.06M | C$1.67B | C$1.68B | C$1.45B | C$818.38M | C$1.03B |
| Receivables | C$58.42M | C$158.93M | C$78.29M | C$41.25M | C$122.70M | C$51.93M | - |
| Inventory | C$1.49M | C$1.46M | C$4.32M | C$2.02M | C$16.98M | C$5.22M | - |
| Current assets | C$832.06M | C$1.02B | C$1.82B | C$1.79B | C$1.62B | C$893.62M | - |
| Goodwill | C$2.21B | C$2.61B | C$2.45B | C$2.45B | C$2.45B | C$2.45B | - |
| Total assets | C$6.60B | C$6.95B | C$6.31B | C$6.48B | C$6.36B | C$5.58B | - |
| Current liabilities | C$3.32B | C$256.58M | C$137.73M | C$171.40M | C$181.96M | C$162.13M | - |
| Long-term debt | C$1.15B | C$3.10B | C$3.20B | C$3.85B | C$3.79B | C$3.19B | - |
| Total debt | C$1.15B | C$3.10B | C$3.20B | C$3.85B | C$3.79B | C$3.19B | - |
| Total liabilities | C$4.83B | C$4.45B | C$3.91B | C$4.64B | C$4.67B | C$4.12B | - |
| Shareholders' equity | C$530.82M | C$710.28M | C$2.40B | C$1.84B | C$1.70B | C$1.46B | C$1.25B |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | C$66.70M | C$62.46M | C$170.06M | C$239.55M | C$293.50M | C$371.68M | C$375.62M |
| Capital expenditures | C$140.53M | C$64.80M | C$42.92M | C$32.70M | C$31.73M | C$16.30M | C$8.35M |
| Free cash flow | -C$73.82M | -C$2.34M | C$127.14M | C$206.85M | C$261.77M | C$355.38M | C$367.27M |
| Investing cash flow | -C$761.23M | -C$1.09B | C$212.05M | C$11.70M | -C$269.97M | -C$92.23M | -C$39.61M |
| Financing cash flow | C$672.36M | -C$170.20M | -C$355.74M | -C$127.19M | C$605.24M | -C$450.24M | -C$40.32M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | C$10.0K | C$10.0K | C$20.0K |
| Stock-based compensation | C$4.14M | C$17.56M | C$33.02M | C$67.43M | C$73.72M | C$12.50M | C$16.04M |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth, YoY | -26.8% | -18.9% | -7.2% | 0.1% | -7.6% | -9.9% | - |
| Net income growth, YoY | - | - | - | - | -62.2% | 30.8% | - |
| EPS growth, YoY | - | - | - | - | -59.6% | 30.9% | - |
| Gross margin | - | 93.4% | 94.5% | 92.9% | 96.0% | 95.9% | 95.9% |
| Operating margin | -72.7% | -7.1% | 80.8% | 39.0% | 54.0% | 49.3% | 52.5% |
| Net margin | -37.2% | -15.4% | 22.3% | -3.1% | 12.2% | 29.8% | 20.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | -17.7% | -0.4% | 18.1% | 27.2% | 34.5% | 43.3% | 40.3% |
| Return on equity | -29.3% | -12.4% | 6.5% | -1.3% | 5.4% | 16.8% | 15.0% |
| Return on assets | -2.4% | -1.3% | 2.5% | -0.4% | 1.5% | 4.4% | - |
| Current ratio | 0.25 | 3.98 | 13.19 | 10.43 | 8.89 | 5.51 | - |
| Debt to equity | 2.17 | 4.36 | 1.33 | 2.09 | 2.23 | 2.19 | - |
Source: XBRL data Telesat Corporation files with the SEC, latest filing dated Mar 17, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.
Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.
EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.
Foreign private issuers file annual reports with the SEC, so there are no quarterly statements here.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Net income | Net margin | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSAT | C$417.96M | -26.8% | -C$155.35M | -37.2% | $1.51B |
| PH | $22.41B | +11.9% | $3.72B | 16.6% | $115.74B |
| HWM | $9.73B | +22.0% | $2.05B | 21.1% | $81.84B |
| RS | $17.37B | +24.7% | $1.11B | 6.4% | $21.24B |
| RBC | $2.02B | +17.4% | $354.40M | 17.5% | $15.02B |
| CR | $2.76B | +21.5% | $342.00M | 12.4% | $11.63B |
| WTS | $2.79B | +18.7% | $447.00M | 16.0% | $11.56B |
| MLI | $5.00B | +20.8% | $863.59M | 17.3% | $11.54B |
| GNRC | $4.62B | +6.1% | $301.26M | 6.5% | $10.43B |