VMAR revenueFY2023C$5.65M
- FY YoY
- -23.1%
- 5Y CAGR
- +34.8%
VMAR revenue was C$5.65M for fiscal 2023 (ended Aug 31, 2023), down 23.1% from fiscal 2022. Compound annual growth was +34.8% over 5 years. It rose in 3 of the last 5 fiscal years.
For fiscal 2023 (ended Aug 31, 2023), Vision Marine Technologies Inc. reported C$5.65M of revenue and -C$20.88M of net income. Figures are in CAD, the currency of its SEC filings.
VMAR revenue was C$5.65M for fiscal 2023 (ended Aug 31, 2023), down 23.1% from fiscal 2022. Compound annual growth was +34.8% over 5 years. It rose in 3 of the last 5 fiscal years.
VMAR net income was -C$20.88M for fiscal 2023 (ended Aug 31, 2023), compared with -C$13.11M in fiscal 2022.
VMAR diluted EPS was -C$2.22 for fiscal 2023 (ended Aug 31, 2023), compared with -C$1.58 in fiscal 2022.
VMAR free cash flow was -C$14.95M for fiscal 2023 (ended Aug 31, 2023), compared with -C$12.17M in fiscal 2022.
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. filed a newer annual report (20-F, Nov 28, 2025) than these figures. It has no data we can read, so see it on SEC EDGAR.
| Line item | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2019 | Aug 31, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$5.65M | C$7.35M | C$3.51M | C$2.42M | C$2.87M | C$1.27M |
| Cost of revenue | C$4.02M | C$4.07M | C$1.91M | C$1.81M | C$1.58M | C$769.8K |
| Gross profit | C$1.54M | C$3.29M | C$1.60M | C$604.4K | C$1.29M | C$501.7K |
| Research and development | C$5.70M | C$2.24M | C$1.49M | - | - | - |
| Selling, general and admin | C$3.10M | C$1.95M | C$1.24M | C$194.9K | C$69.7K | C$55.3K |
| Pre-tax income | -C$21.16M | -C$12.85M | -C$15.01M | -C$2.25M | C$297.5K | -C$34.1K |
| Income tax | -C$280.9K | C$258.3K | C$105.6K | C$21.3K | C$64.4K | C$151.7K |
| Net income | -C$20.88M | -C$13.11M | -C$15.11M | -C$2.28M | C$233.1K | -C$185.8K |
| EPS, basic | -C$2.25 | -C$1.58 | -C$2.04 | -C$0.56 | - | - |
| EPS, diluted | -C$2.22 | -C$1.58 | -C$2.04 | -C$0.56 | - | - |
| Diluted shares | 9.3M | 8.3M | 7.4M | 4.2M | 3.7M | 3.7M |
| Line item | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2019 | Aug 31, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | C$3.36M | C$5.82M | C$18.15M | C$1.30M | C$37.5K | C$37.5K |
| Receivables | C$550.8K | C$472.5K | C$319.7K | C$79.0K | C$101.8K | - |
| Inventory | C$2.45M | C$2.09M | C$1.98M | C$491.5K | C$818.8K | - |
| Current assets | C$8.49M | C$11.60M | C$21.32M | C$2.44M | C$1.37M | - |
| Goodwill | C$9.68M | C$9.35M | C$9.03M | - | - | - |
| Total assets | C$24.05M | C$29.10M | C$38.80M | C$3.63M | C$1.91M | - |
| Current liabilities | C$4.85M | C$2.87M | C$2.69M | C$1.91M | C$1.46M | - |
| Short-term debt | C$271.5K | C$72.1K | C$10.2K | C$57.2K | C$17.6K | - |
| Long-term debt | C$33.8K | C$155.3K | C$53.9K | C$354.5K | C$125.9K | - |
| Total debt | C$305.3K | C$227.3K | C$64.1K | C$411.7K | C$143.5K | - |
| Total liabilities | C$12.48M | C$5.07M | C$5.28M | C$2.84M | C$2.05M | - |
| Shareholders' equity | C$11.56M | C$24.03M | C$33.53M | C$791.9K | -C$132.3K | -C$402.8K |
| Line item | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2019 | Aug 31, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -C$14.01M | -C$11.00M | -C$8.25M | -C$434.7K | -C$112.4K | C$125.0K |
| Capital expenditures | C$938.8K | C$1.18M | C$544.4K | C$78.0K | C$176.0K | C$1.8K |
| Free cash flow | -C$14.95M | -C$12.17M | -C$8.80M | -C$512.6K | -C$288.3K | C$123.3K |
| Investing cash flow | -C$537.0K | -C$964.5K | -C$9.47M | -C$37.7K | -C$109.2K | -C$108.4K |
| Financing cash flow | C$12.08M | -C$361.8K | C$34.57M | C$1.73M | C$259.1K | -C$16.7K |
| Share repurchases | - | - | - | - | C$75 | - |
| Stock-based compensation | C$1.14M | C$2.70M | C$7.12M | C$740.0K | - | - |
| Line item | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2019 | Aug 31, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth, YoY | -23.1% | 109.2% | 45.4% | -15.8% | 125.7% | - |
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 44.7% | 45.7% | 25.0% | 44.8% | 39.5% |
| Net margin | -369.4% | -178.4% | -430.1% | -94.1% | 8.1% | -14.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | -264.5% | -165.6% | -250.3% | -21.2% | -10.0% | 9.7% |
| Return on equity | -180.5% | -54.6% | -45.1% | -287.3% | - | - |
| Return on assets | -86.8% | -45.1% | -39.0% | -62.7% | 12.2% | - |
| Current ratio | 1.75 | 4.04 | 7.91 | 1.28 | 0.94 | - |
| Debt to equity | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.52 | - | - |
Source: XBRL data Vision Marine Technologies Inc. files with the SEC, latest filing dated Apr 5, 2024 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.
Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.
EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.
Foreign private issuers file annual reports with the SEC, so there are no quarterly statements here.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Net income | Net margin | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMAR | C$5.65M | -23.1% | -C$20.88M | -369.4% | $3.4M |
| GD | $56.52B | +9.7% | $4.66B | 8.2% | $95.67B |
| RCL | $19.13B | +9.7% | $4.55B | 23.8% | $87.50B |
| CCL | $27.59B | +5.2% | $3.14B | 11.4% | $39.77B |
| VIK | $6.50B | +21.9% | $1.15B | 17.7% | $39.00B |
| BIP | $23.10B | +9.8% | $2.53B | 11.0% | $18.06B |
| HII | $13.53B | +12.6% | $733.00M | 5.4% | $11.38B |
| FRO | $1.97B | -8.8% | $379.08M | 19.2% | $10.11B |
| NCLH | $10.16B | +4.9% | $832.94M | 8.2% | $8.23B |