Financials · VMC

Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) (VMC) financials

For the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) reported $8.01B of revenue and $1.10B of net income.

Revenue, TTM
$8.01B
Revenue growth, YoY
+1.6%
Net income, TTM
$1.10B
Net income growth, YoY
-1.4%
Net margin
13.8%
Free cash flow, TTM
$781.20M
EPS, diluted, TTM
$8.44
EPS growth, YoY
+0.2%
Cash
$106.60M
Total debt
$4.37B
P/E
32.89
P/S
4.53
Market cap
$36.29B
Annual revenue$7.94B
FY2016FY2025
Annual net income$1.08B
FY2016FY2025
Annual free cash flow$1.14B
FY2016FY2025

VMC revenue and earnings growth

VMC revenueQ3 2026$2.18B

Quarter YoY
-4.7%
QoQ
+1.3%
FY YoY
+7.1%
5Y CAGR
+10.3%
10Y CAGR
+8.8%

VMC revenue was $2.18B in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 4.7% from a year earlier and up 1.3% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $7.94B, up 7.1% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +10.3% over 5 years and +8.8% over 10 years. It rose in 8 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

VMC net incomeQ3 2026$362.30M

Quarter YoY
-3.4%
QoQ
+12.0%
FY YoY
+18.1%
5Y CAGR
+13.0%
10Y CAGR
+17.1%

VMC net income was $362.30M in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 3.4% from a year earlier and up 12.0% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $1.08B, up 18.1% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +13.0% over 5 years and +17.1% over 10 years. It rose in 6 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

VMC EPSQ3 2026$2.80

Quarter YoY
-0.7%
QoQ
+12.9%
FY YoY
+18.4%
5Y CAGR
+13.1%
10Y CAGR
+17.3%

VMC diluted EPS was $2.80 in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 0.7% from a year earlier and up 12.9% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $8.11, up 18.4% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +13.1% over 5 years and +17.3% over 10 years.

VMC free cash flowQ3 2026$208.80M

Quarter YoY
-54.1%
QoQ
+39.6%
FY YoY
+40.8%
5Y CAGR
+9.9%
10Y CAGR
+17.3%

VMC free cash flow was $208.80M in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), down 54.1% from a year earlier and up 39.6% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $1.14B, up 40.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +9.9% over 5 years and +17.3% over 10 years. It rose in 7 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

Export CSV

Income statement

Income statement
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue$7.94B$7.42B$7.78B$7.32B$5.55B$4.86B$4.93B$4.38B$3.89B$3.59B
Cost of revenue$5.77B$5.42B$5.83B$5.76B$4.18B$3.58B$3.67B$3.28B$2.90B$2.60B
Gross profit$2.17B$2.00B$1.95B$1.56B$1.37B$1.28B$1.26B$1.10B$993.51M$988.88M
Selling, general and admin$564.10M$531.10M$542.80M$515.10M$417.60M$359.80M$370.50M$333.37M$324.97M$316.77M
Operating income$1.62B$1.36B$1.43B$951.40M$1.01B$895.70M$877.50M$747.71M$639.04M$665.90M
Interest expense$239.70M$191.20M$196.10M$169.20M$149.30M$136.00M$130.20M$137.98M$295.52M$134.08M
Pre-tax income$1.39B$1.17B$1.25B$788.10M$873.80M$743.80M$757.70M$623.29M$361.32M$547.26M
Income tax$307.50M$251.40M$299.40M$193.00M$200.10M$155.80M$135.20M$105.45M-$232.07M$124.85M
Net income$1.08B$911.90M$933.20M$575.60M$670.80M$584.50M$617.70M$515.80M$601.18M$419.49M
EPS, basic$8.16$6.89$7.02$4.33$5.05$4.41$4.67$3.90$4.54$3.15
EPS, diluted$8.11$6.85$6.98$4.31$5.02$4.39$4.63$3.85$4.46$3.09
Diluted shares132.7M133.1M133.7M133.6M133.5M133.2M133.4M133.9M134.9M135.8M

Balance sheet

Balance sheet
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Cash and equivalents$183.30M$600.80M$949.20M$161.50M$241.50M$1.20B$274.50M$44.40M$146.65M$268.02M
Receivables---$845.60M$783.20M$512.90M$532.01M$512.28M$434.09M$398.49M
Inventory$680.50M$681.80M$615.60M$579.30M$521.30M$448.60M$458.31M$429.33M$384.34M$345.62M
Current assets$2.57B$2.27B$2.52B$1.90B$1.70B$2.28B$1.38B$1.08B$1.18B$1.14B
Goodwill$3.78B$3.79B$3.53B$3.69B$3.70B$3.17B$3.17B$3.17B$3.12B$3.09B
Total assets$16.70B$17.10B$14.55B$14.23B$13.68B$11.69B$10.65B$9.83B$9.50B$8.47B
Current liabilities$956.10M$1.24B$797.60M$956.60M$769.30M$1.05B$535.56M$602.55M$442.87M$372.24M
Short-term debt$400.0K$400.50M$500.0K$500.0K$5.20M$515.40M$25.0K$23.0K$41.38M$138.0K
Long-term debt$4.36B$4.91B$3.88B$3.88B$3.87B$2.77B$2.78B$2.78B$2.81B$1.98B
Total debt$4.36B$5.31B$3.88B$3.88B$3.88B$3.29B$2.78B$2.78B$2.85B$1.98B
Total liabilities$8.15B$8.96B$7.04B$7.28B$7.11B$5.66B$5.03B$4.63B$4.54B$3.90B
Shareholders' equity$8.53B$8.12B$7.51B$6.95B$6.57B$6.03B$5.62B$5.20B$4.97B$4.57B

Cash flow

Cash flow
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Operating cash flow$1.81B$1.41B$1.54B$1.15B$1.01B$1.07B$984.10M$832.78M$644.68M$644.59M
Capital expenditures$677.70M$603.50M$872.60M$612.60M$451.30M$362.20M$384.10M$469.09M$459.57M$350.15M
Free cash flow$1.14B$806.10M$664.20M$535.60M$560.60M$708.20M$600.00M$363.69M$185.11M$294.44M
Investing cash flow-$529.20M-$2.81B-$163.50M-$1.05B-$1.87B-$381.50M-$415.80M-$669.89M-$1.27B-$357.19M
Financing cash flow-$1.70B$1.06B-$585.60M-$175.20M-$94.30M$234.60M-$338.20M-$265.13M$503.44M-$304.58M
Dividends paid$259.80M$244.40M$228.40M$212.60M$196.40M$180.20M$164.00M$148.11M$132.34M$106.33M
Share repurchases$438.40M$68.80M$200.00M$0$0$26.10M$2.60M$133.98M$60.30M$161.46M
Stock-based compensation$63.10M$53.40M$63.20M$41.10M$34.70M$33.00M$31.80M$25.21M$26.64M$20.67M
Depreciation and amortization$748.50M$632.20M$617.00M$587.50M$463.00M$396.80M$374.60M$346.25M$305.96M$284.94M

Key ratios

Key ratios
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue growth, YoY7.1%-4.7%6.4%31.8%14.3%-1.5%12.5%12.7%8.3%5.0%
Net income growth, YoY18.1%-2.3%62.1%-14.2%14.8%-5.4%19.8%-14.2%43.3%89.7%
EPS growth, YoY18.4%-1.9%61.9%-14.1%14.4%-5.2%20.3%-13.7%44.3%88.4%
Gross margin27.4%27.0%25.0%21.3%24.7%26.4%25.5%25.1%25.5%27.5%
Operating margin20.4%18.4%18.3%13.0%18.2%18.4%17.8%17.1%16.4%18.5%
Net margin13.6%12.3%12.0%7.9%12.1%12.0%12.5%11.8%15.5%11.7%
Free cash flow margin14.3%10.9%8.5%7.3%10.1%14.6%12.2%8.3%4.8%8.2%
Return on equity12.6%11.2%12.4%8.3%10.2%9.7%11.0%9.9%12.1%9.2%
Return on assets6.4%5.3%6.4%4.0%4.9%5.0%5.8%5.2%6.3%5.0%
Current ratio2.691.833.171.992.212.172.581.792.663.05
Debt to equity0.510.650.520.560.590.550.500.530.570.43

Source: XBRL data Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) files with the SEC, latest filing dated Oct 29, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.

* Worked out from the filings rather than stated in them: Q4 is the full year less the first nine months.

Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.

EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.

VMC peers

CompanyRevenueGrowthNet incomeNet marginMarket cap
VMC$8.01B+1.6%$1.10B13.8%$36.29B
MLM$7.21B+19.6%$2.30B31.9%$36.85B
TECKC$10.76B+18.7%C$1.40B13.0%$29.69B
SQM$4.58B+1.0%$588.14M12.9%$16.43B
HL$1.82B+84.1%$382.86M21.0%$9.90B
MDU$1.86B-0.8%$192.48M10.3%$3.92B
USLM$381.09M+4.5%$133.68M35.1%$3.39B
KNF$3.38B+10.9%$134.62M4.0%$3.20B
LEU$454.50M+0.1%$76.20M16.8%$2.08B

VMC FAQ

9 questions
  • What is VMC revenue?
    Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) (VMC) reported $8.01B of revenue for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026. That is up 1.6% from the year before. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was $7.94B.
  • Is VMC profitable?
    Yes. Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) earned $1.10B in net income for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, a net margin of 13.8%.
  • How much cash and debt does VMC have?
    Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) reported $106.60M in cash and cash equivalents and $4.37B of debt on its most recent balance sheet in SEC filings.
  • How fast is VMC revenue growing?
    Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company)'s revenue changed +7.1% in fiscal 2025, to $7.94B. Its compound annual growth rate was +10.3% over 5 years and +8.8% over 10 years.
  • What is VMC gross margin?
    Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company)'s gross profit was $2.20B on $8.01B of revenue for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, a gross margin of 27.5%.
  • What is VMC free cash flow?
    Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) generated $781.20M of free cash flow for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, which is operating cash flow of $1.51B less capital expenditures.
  • What is VMC earnings per share?
    Diluted earnings per share were $8.44 for the twelve months ended Sep 30, 2026, from SEC filings, restated for any stock split those filings show.
  • When did VMC last report financial results?
    The latest statements here come from Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company)'s 10-Q filed on Oct 29, 2026, covering the period ended Sep 30, 2026.
  • Where does this VMC financial data come from?
    Quantisnow builds these statements from the structured XBRL data Vulcan Materials Company (Holding Company) files with the SEC. It is provided for information only and is not investment advice.