Who owns CVE?
Institutional ownership of Cenovus Energy Inc from Form 13F, Q2 2026
487 institutional managers reported holding Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) in Form 13F filings for Q2 2026, with 918,160,024 shares worth $23.1B. The largest reported holder was Capital World Investors. Managers that filed both quarters cut a net 50,278,215 shares (-5.2%). 74 opened new positions and 43 sold out.
- Funds holding
- 487
- Value held
- $23.1B
- New / sold out
- 74 / 43
- Net shares, same filers
- -5.2%
Holdings as of June 30, 2026, the end of Q2 2026. Managers have 45 days after a quarter ends to file Form 13F (by August 14, 2026 for Q2 2026), so positions may have changed since.
Largest holders of CVE
| Fund | Value | Share of 13F holdings | Shares | Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | $1.8B | 8.0% | 73,836,143 | Trimmed |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $1.5B | 6.5% | 59,770,371 | Trimmed |
| Capital International Investors | $1.2B | 5.1% | 46,865,234 | Trimmed |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $1.1B | 4.7% | 43,042,749 | Added |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $953M | 4.2% | 38,398,577 | Unchanged |
| FIL Ltd | $927M | 4.1% | 37,380,066 | Trimmed |
| Bank of Montreal | $816M | 3.6% | 32,921,767 | Added |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | $748M | 2.3% | 21,250,409 | Trimmed |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $619M | 2.7% | 24,935,735 | Added |
| FMR LLC | $594M | 2.6% | 23,947,379 | Trimmed |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $531M | 2.3% | 21,419,375 | Added |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | $446M | 1.8% | 16,121,165 | Trimmed |
| Boston Partners | $443M | 1.9% | 17,723,396 | Added |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | $424M | 1.9% | 17,117,654 | Trimmed |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | $423M | 1.9% | 17,038,600 | Trimmed |
| GQG Partners LLC | $412M | 1.8% | 16,592,495 | Trimmed |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $379M | 1.7% | 15,264,422 | Trimmed |
| Bank of America Corp | $370M | 1.6% | 14,901,286 | Trimmed |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $362M | 1.6% | 14,396,379 | Added |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $356M | 1.6% | 14,283,683 | Added |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $352M | 1.5% | 14,180,930 | Trimmed |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | $331M | 1.5% | 13,370,631 | Trimmed |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $293M | 1.3% | 11,821,936 | Trimmed |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | $281M | 1.2% | 11,349,564 | Trimmed |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | $262M | 1.2% | 10,562,249 | Added |
Share of 13F holdings is each fund's shares as a share of the 918,160,024 CVE shares all 13F filers reported, not of shares outstanding.
Biggest buyers in Q2 2026
- Bank of Montreal Added+$236M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Added+$211M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Added+$150M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. Added+$136M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P. Added+$128M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added+$120M
- Royal Bank of Canada Added+$113M
- Jane Street Group, LLC Added+$97.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC Added+$63.2M
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board Added+$32.1M
Biggest sellers in Q2 2026
- Capital Research Global Investors Trimmed-$1.1B
- GQG Partners LLC Trimmed-$253M
- Bank of America Corp Trimmed-$195M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp Trimmed-$149M
- FIL Ltd Trimmed-$133M
- FMR LLC Trimmed-$132M
- Invesco Ltd. Trimmed-$88.6M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp Trimmed-$84.7M
- TD Asset Management Inc Trimmed-$74.4M
- Millennium Management LLC Trimmed-$72.2M
The change in shares since the quarter before, adjusted for stock splits and priced at the Q2 2026 value per share. Funds bought $1.9B and sold $3.2B; 183 added and 157 trimmed.
Schedule 13D and 13G filings on CVE
Owners of more than 5% must file within days, so these can be newer than the 13F data.
- 2025-11-13Capital Research Global Investors SCHEDULE 13G filed by Cenovus Energy IncSchedule 13G
Questions about CVE ownership
- Who owns CVE stock?
- 487 institutional investment managers reported CVE positions in their Form 13F filings for Q2 2026, holding 918,160,024 shares worth $23.1B in total. Capital World Investors reported the largest position.
- Are funds buying or selling CVE?
- In Q2 2026, 74 managers opened new CVE positions, 183 added, 157 trimmed and 43 sold out. Managers that filed in both quarters sold a net 50,278,215 shares.
- How current is this CVE institutional ownership data?
- It covers holdings as of the end of Q2 2026. Managers have 45 days after the quarter ends to file Form 13F (by August 14, 2026 for Q2 2026), so positions may have changed since.
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets for Q2 2026: every 13F holdings report, matched to CVE by CUSIP. Options are left out. CVE news and filings · CVE insider trades · Top funds