Financials · FMBH

First Mid Bancshares Inc. (FMBH) financials

For the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, First Mid Bancshares Inc. reported $383.20M of revenue and $100.26M of net income.

Revenue, TTM
$383.20M
Revenue growth, YoY
+13.5%
Net income, TTM
$100.26M
Net income growth, YoY
+19.0%
Net margin
26.2%
Free cash flow, TTM
$119.39M
EPS, diluted, TTM
$4.02
EPS growth, YoY
+13.9%
P/E
13.43
P/S
3.51
Market cap
$1.35B
Annual revenue$349.22M
FY2016FY2025
Annual net income$91.75M
FY2016FY2025
Annual free cash flow$124.03M
FY2016FY2025

FMBH revenue and earnings growth

FMBH revenueQ2 2026$108.49M

Quarter YoY
+24.1%
QoQ
+11.6%
FY YoY
+7.4%
5Y CAGR
+13.3%
10Y CAGR
+16.4%

FMBH revenue was $108.49M in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 24.1% from a year earlier and up 11.6% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $349.22M, up 7.4% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +13.3% over 5 years and +16.4% over 10 years. It rose in each of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

FMBH net incomeQ2 2026$27.79M

Quarter YoY
+18.6%
QoQ
+5.6%
FY YoY
+16.3%
5Y CAGR
+15.2%
10Y CAGR
+18.7%

FMBH net income was $27.79M in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 18.6% from a year earlier and up 5.6% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $91.75M, up 16.3% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +15.2% over 5 years and +18.7% over 10 years. It rose in 8 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

FMBH EPSQ2 2026$1.04

Quarter YoY
+6.1%
QoQ
-1.9%
FY YoY
+16.1%
5Y CAGR
+7.2%
10Y CAGR
+7.8%

FMBH diluted EPS was $1.04 in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 6.1% from a year earlier and down 1.9% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $3.83, up 16.1% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +7.2% over 5 years and +7.8% over 10 years.

FMBH free cash flowQ2 2026$24.17M

Quarter YoY
+305.2%
QoQ
+4.5%
FY YoY
+3.8%
5Y CAGR
+15.2%
10Y CAGR
+19.9%

FMBH free cash flow was $24.17M in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 305.2% from a year earlier and up 4.5% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $124.03M, up 3.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +15.2% over 5 years and +19.9% over 10 years. It rose in 8 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

Export CSV

Income statement

Income statement
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue$349.22M$325.01M$280.25M$258.96M$237.52M$186.93M$181.69M$147.15M$123.41M$98.12M
Interest expense--$106.70M$31.61M$15.26M$16.73M$24.05M$12.83M$6.48M$4.29M
Pre-tax income$117.05M$104.40M$88.41M$91.29M$66.79M$59.74M$63.27M$48.51M$41.73M$33.78M
Income tax$25.30M$25.50M$19.47M$18.34M$15.30M$14.47M$15.32M$11.90M$15.04M$11.94M
Net income$91.75M$78.90M$68.94M$72.95M$51.49M$45.27M$47.94M$36.60M$26.68M$21.84M
EPS, basic$3.84$3.31$3.17$3.62$2.88$2.71$2.88$2.53$2.13$2.07
EPS, diluted$3.83$3.30$3.15$3.60$2.87$2.70$2.87$2.52$2.13$2.05
Diluted shares24.0M23.9M21.9M20.2M17.9M16.8M16.7M14.5M12.5M10.7M

Balance sheet

Balance sheet
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Cash and equivalents------$85.08M$141.40M$88.88M$175.90M
Goodwill$203.39M$203.39M$196.46M$140.41M$111.85M$104.99M$104.99M$105.28M$60.15M$57.79M
Total assets$7.97B$7.52B$7.59B$6.74B$5.99B$4.73B$3.84B$3.84B$2.84B$2.88B
Short-term debt--------$0$4.00M
Total debt$354.46M-----$0$7.72M$10.31M$14.06M
Total liabilities$7.01B$6.67B$6.79B$6.11B$5.35B$4.16B$3.31B$3.36B$2.53B$2.60B
Shareholders' equity$958.69M$846.39M$793.20M$633.15M$633.89M$568.23M$526.61M$475.86M$307.96M$280.67M

Cash flow

Cash flow
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Operating cash flow$130.87M$124.42M$72.42M$65.82M$69.60M$63.54M$62.83M$42.17M$46.15M$27.42M
Capital expenditures$6.85M$4.95M$3.64M$5.02M$3.70M$2.46M$4.10M$3.11M$1.27M$695.0K
Free cash flow$124.03M$119.48M$68.78M$60.80M$65.89M$61.08M$58.73M$39.06M$44.88M$26.73M
Investing cash flow-$302.63M-$7.51M$474.38M-$178.69M-$482.50M-$562.42M-$32.07M-$10.96M-$55.96M-$78.06M
Financing cash flow$305.45M-$138.76M-$556.17M$96.69M$164.22M$831.08M-$87.08M$21.31M-$77.22M$110.75M
Dividends paid$23.39M$22.37M$19.56M$17.83M$14.72M$12.81M$11.86M$8.79M$7.23M$5.28M
Share repurchases$724.0K$659.0K$465.0K$340.0K$326.0K$213.0K$1.29M$138.0K$797.0K$0
Stock-based compensation$2.64M$2.36M$1.66M$1.80M$1.30M$774.0K$453.0K$294.0K$954.0K$384.0K
Depreciation and amortization$19.77M$20.78M$14.90M$15.06M$14.45M$11.72M$10.84M$7.88M$8.13M$7.94M

Key ratios

Key ratios
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue growth, YoY7.4%16.0%8.2%9.0%27.1%2.9%23.5%19.2%25.8%28.6%
Net income growth, YoY16.3%14.5%-5.5%41.7%13.7%-5.6%31.0%37.2%22.2%32.3%
EPS growth, YoY16.1%4.8%-12.5%25.4%6.3%-5.9%13.9%18.3%3.9%13.3%
Net margin26.3%24.3%24.6%28.2%21.7%24.2%26.4%24.9%21.6%22.3%
Free cash flow margin35.5%36.8%24.5%23.5%27.7%32.7%32.3%26.5%36.4%27.2%
Return on equity9.6%9.3%8.7%11.5%8.1%8.0%9.1%7.7%8.7%7.8%
Return on assets1.2%1.0%0.9%1.1%0.9%1.0%1.2%1.0%0.9%0.8%
Debt to equity0.37-----0.000.020.030.05

Source: XBRL data First Mid Bancshares Inc. files with the SEC, latest filing dated Aug 7, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.

* Worked out from the filings rather than stated in them: Q4 is the full year less the first nine months.

Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.

EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.

FMBH peers

CompanyRevenueGrowthNet incomeNet marginMarket cap
FMBH$383.20M+13.5%$100.26M26.2%$1.35B
JPM$203.15B+13.2%$65.98B32.5%$888.26B
BAC$120.16B+5.4%$32.24B26.8%$340.97B
WFC$87.23B+5.4%$22.97B26.3%$251.98B
C$85.22B+5.6%$14.31B16.8%$199.70B
UBS$49.57B+2.0%$7.80B15.7%$148.27B
COF$63.01B+31.2%$10.87B17.2%$121.43B
MFG¥8.79T+7.6%¥1.16T13.2%$116.96B
BNSC$37.74B+12.1%C$7.79B20.6%$112.48B

FMBH FAQ

7 questions
  • What is FMBH revenue?
    First Mid Bancshares Inc. (FMBH) reported $383.20M of revenue for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026. That is up 13.5% from the year before. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was $349.22M.
  • Is FMBH profitable?
    Yes. First Mid Bancshares Inc. earned $100.26M in net income for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, a net margin of 26.2%.
  • How fast is FMBH revenue growing?
    First Mid Bancshares Inc.'s revenue changed +7.4% in fiscal 2025, to $349.22M. Its compound annual growth rate was +13.3% over 5 years and +16.4% over 10 years.
  • What is FMBH free cash flow?
    First Mid Bancshares Inc. generated $119.39M of free cash flow for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, which is operating cash flow of $126.65M less capital expenditures.
  • What is FMBH earnings per share?
    Diluted earnings per share were $4.02 for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, from SEC filings, restated for any stock split those filings show.
  • When did FMBH last report financial results?
    The latest statements here come from First Mid Bancshares Inc.'s 10-Q filed on Aug 7, 2026, covering the period ended Jun 30, 2026.
  • Where does this FMBH financial data come from?
    Quantisnow builds these statements from the structured XBRL data First Mid Bancshares Inc. files with the SEC. It is provided for information only and is not investment advice.