ITUB revenueFY2025R$167.78B
- FY YoY
- -0.2%
- 5Y CAGR
- +10.9%
ITUB revenue was R$167.78B for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 0.2% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +10.9% over 5 years. It rose in 5 of the last 8 fiscal years.
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA reported R$167.78B of revenue and R$44.86B of net income. Figures are in BRL, the currency of its SEC filings.
ITUB revenue was R$167.78B for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), down 0.2% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +10.9% over 5 years. It rose in 5 of the last 8 fiscal years.
ITUB net income was R$44.86B for fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025), up 9.2% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +18.9% over 5 years and +5.7% over 10 years. It rose in 8 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.
ITUB free cash flow was -R$39.74B for fiscal 2024 (ended Dec 31, 2024), compared with R$37.41B in fiscal 2023.
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | R$167.78B | R$168.05B | R$154.97B | R$142.28B | R$126.37B | R$100.20B | R$117.08B | R$104.20B | R$111.52B | - |
| Income tax | -R$4.40B | -R$5.43B | -R$5.82B | -R$6.45B | -R$13.85B | R$9.83B | R$3.43B | R$4.97B | R$7.36B | R$13.66B |
| Net income | R$44.86B | R$41.09B | R$33.10B | R$29.21B | R$26.76B | R$18.90B | R$27.11B | R$24.91B | R$23.19B | R$21.63B |
| Diluted shares | - | - | - | 4.84B | 4.82B | 4.80B | 4.78B | 4.76B | 4.73B | - |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | R$114.89B | R$117.29B | R$116.54B | R$104.26B | R$103.89B | R$105.82B | R$70.81B | R$95.56B | R$83.31B | R$96.12B |
| Short-term investments | - | - | - | - | R$3.04B | R$3.74B | R$1.03B | R$1.27B | R$1.75B | - |
| Goodwill | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R$10.72B | R$9.68B |
| Total assets | R$3.07T | R$2.85T | R$2.54T | R$2.32T | R$2.07T | R$2.02T | R$1.64T | R$1.55T | R$1.44T | R$1.35T |
| Total debt | - | - | - | - | R$103.51B | R$89.25B | R$85.27B | R$75.35B | - | - |
| Total liabilities | R$2.85T | R$2.63T | R$2.34T | R$2.14T | R$1.90T | R$1.86T | R$1.49T | R$1.40T | R$1.29T | R$1.22T |
| Shareholders' equity | R$204.50B | R$211.09B | R$199.05B | R$177.11B | R$164.16B | R$154.53B | R$149.47B | R$150.47B | R$144.36B | R$132.38B |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | R$34.47B | R$7.07B | R$77.49B | R$129.63B | R$54.31B | R$59.49B | R$35.16B | R$29.72B | R$23.18B | R$36.07B |
| Capital expenditures | - | R$46.81B | R$40.09B | R$2.73B | R$1.41B | R$1.72B | R$1.62B | R$1.48B | R$943.00M | R$1.36B |
| Free cash flow | - | -R$39.74B | R$37.41B | R$126.91B | R$52.89B | R$57.77B | R$33.54B | R$28.24B | R$22.24B | R$34.71B |
| Investing cash flow | R$19.44B | R$6.97B | -R$31.23B | -R$73.27B | -R$4.84B | R$753.00M | -R$38.66B | R$13.12B | -R$13.66B | -R$16.73B |
| Financing cash flow | -R$52.51B | -R$21.70B | -R$22.45B | -R$31.71B | -R$31.46B | -R$13.55B | -R$21.30B | -R$31.58B | -R$21.69B | -R$10.07B |
| Share repurchases | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R$3.09B | - |
| Stock-based compensation | R$178.00M | R$217.00M | R$200.00M | R$234.00M | -R$20.00M | R$217.00M | -R$141.00M | -R$98.00M | R$215.00M | R$127.00M |
| Depreciation and amortization | R$7.39B | R$6.44B | R$5.65B | R$4.80B | R$4.23B | R$3.73B | R$3.56B | R$3.57B | R$3.17B | R$3.25B |
| Line item | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth, YoY | -0.2% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 12.6% | 26.1% | -14.4% | 12.4% | -6.6% | - | - |
| Net income growth, YoY | 9.2% | 24.1% | 13.3% | 9.1% | 41.6% | -30.3% | 8.9% | 7.4% | 7.2% | -16.0% |
| Net margin | 26.7% | 24.4% | 21.4% | 20.5% | 21.2% | 18.9% | 23.2% | 23.9% | 20.8% | - |
| Free cash flow margin | - | -23.6% | 24.1% | 89.2% | 41.9% | 57.7% | 28.6% | 27.1% | 19.9% | - |
| Return on equity | 21.9% | 19.5% | 16.6% | 16.5% | 16.3% | 12.2% | 18.1% | 16.6% | 16.1% | 16.3% |
| Return on assets | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
| Debt to equity | - | - | - | - | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.50 | - | - |
Source: XBRL data Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA files with the SEC, latest filing dated Apr 30, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.
Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.
EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.
Foreign private issuers file annual reports with the SEC, so there are no quarterly statements here.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Net income | Net margin | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITUB | R$167.78B | -0.2% | R$44.86B | 26.7% | $81.49B |
| JPM | $203.15B | +13.2% | $65.98B | 32.5% | $888.26B |
| BAC | $120.16B | +5.4% | $32.24B | 26.8% | $340.97B |
| WFC | $87.23B | +5.4% | $22.97B | 26.3% | $251.98B |
| C | $85.22B | +5.6% | $14.31B | 16.8% | $199.70B |
| UBS | $49.57B | +2.0% | $7.80B | 15.7% | $148.27B |
| COF | $63.01B | +31.2% | $10.87B | 17.2% | $121.43B |
| MFG | ¥8.79T | +7.6% | ¥1.16T | 13.2% | $116.96B |
| BNS | C$37.74B | +12.1% | C$7.79B | 20.6% | $112.48B |