Financials · MTN

Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) financials

For fiscal 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), Vail Resorts Inc. reported $2.84B of revenue and $147.53M of net income.

Revenue, FY2026
$2.84B
Revenue growth, YoY
-4.3%
Net income, FY2026
$147.53M
Net income growth, YoY
-47.3%
Net margin
5.2%
Free cash flow, FY2026
$248.00M
EPS, diluted, FY2026
$4.12
EPS growth, YoY
-45.3%
Cash
$231.35M
Total debt
$3.19B
P/E
38.39
P/S
2.00
Market cap
$5.66B
Annual revenue$2.84B
FY2017FY2026
Annual net income$147.53M
FY2017FY2026
Annual free cash flow$248.00M
FY2017FY2026

MTN revenue and earnings growth

MTN revenueQ4 2026$278.07M

Quarter YoY
+2.5%
QoQ
-76.9%
FY YoY
-4.3%
5Y CAGR
+8.2%
10Y CAGR
+5.9%

MTN revenue was $278.07M in fiscal Q4 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), up 2.5% from a year earlier and down 76.9% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2026 it was $2.84B, down 4.3% from fiscal 2025. Compound annual growth was +8.2% over 5 years and +5.9% over 10 years. It rose in 6 of the last 10 fiscal years.

MTN net incomeQ4 2026-$190.16M

FY YoY
-47.3%
5Y CAGR
+2.9%
10Y CAGR
-0.1%

MTN net income was -$190.16M in fiscal Q4 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), compared with -$180.86M a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2026 it was $147.53M, down 47.3% from fiscal 2025. Compound annual growth was +2.9% over 5 years and -0.1% over 10 years. It rose in 5 of the last 10 fiscal years.

MTN EPSQ4 2026-$5.36

FY YoY
-45.3%
5Y CAGR
+5.7%
10Y CAGR
+0.3%

MTN diluted EPS was -$5.36 in fiscal Q4 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), compared with -$4.84 a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2026 it was $4.12, down 45.3% from fiscal 2025. Compound annual growth was +5.7% over 5 years and +0.3% over 10 years.

MTN free cash flowQ4 2026-$153.03M

FY YoY
-22.4%
5Y CAGR
-9.6%
10Y CAGR
-2.7%

MTN free cash flow was -$153.03M in fiscal Q4 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), compared with -$225.67M a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2026 it was $248.00M, down 22.4% from fiscal 2025. Compound annual growth was -9.6% over 5 years and -2.7% over 10 years. It rose in 5 of the last 10 fiscal years.

Export CSV

Income statement

Income statement
Line item
Jul 31, 2026
Jul 31, 2025
Jul 31, 2024
Jul 31, 2023
Jul 31, 2022
Jul 31, 2021
Jul 31, 2020
Jul 31, 2019
Jul 31, 2018
Jul 31, 2017
Revenue$2.84B$2.96B$2.89B$2.89B$2.53B$1.91B$1.96B$2.27B$2.01B$1.91B
Operating income$420.54M$559.96M$488.85M$504.42M$601.73M$261.02M$223.39M$476.27M$408.82M$379.26M
Interest expense$205.62M$171.63M$164.60M$155.45M$148.18M$151.40M$106.72M$79.50M$63.23M$54.09M
Pre-tax income$226.96M$402.40M$339.75M$370.42M$457.16M$125.18M$116.43M$398.96M$340.09M$348.45M
Income tax$56.21M$104.42M$92.78M$87.64M$88.82M$726.0K$7.38M$75.47M-$61.14M$116.73M
Net income$147.53M$280.00M$231.10M$265.82M$347.92M$127.85M$98.83M$301.16M$379.90M$210.55M
EPS, basic$4.13$7.54$6.10$6.70$8.60$3.17$2.45$7.46$9.40$5.36
EPS, diluted$4.12$7.53$6.09$6.69$8.55$3.13$2.42$7.32$9.13$5.22
Diluted shares35.8M37.2M38.0M39.8M40.7M40.8M40.8M41.2M41.6M40.4M

Balance sheet

Balance sheet
Line item
Jul 31, 2026
Jul 31, 2025
Jul 31, 2024
Jul 31, 2023
Jul 31, 2022
Jul 31, 2021
Jul 31, 2020
Jul 31, 2019
Jul 31, 2018
Jul 31, 2017
Cash and equivalents$231.35M$440.29M$337.06M$573.09M$1.13B$1.26B$402.09M$118.39M$185.04M$127.66M
Short-term investments$37.11M$0--------
Receivables$355.31M$382.37M$375.75M$381.07M$383.43M$345.41M$106.66M$270.90M$230.83M$186.91M
Inventory$134.63M$117.18M$118.99M$132.55M$108.72M$80.32M$101.86M$96.54M$85.59M$84.81M
Current assets$876.47M$1.05B$901.96M$1.21B$1.79B$1.75B$665.09M$527.94M$538.74M$433.07M
Goodwill$1.67B$1.68B$1.68B$1.72B$1.75B$1.78B$1.71B$1.61B$1.48B$1.52B
Total assets$5.53B$5.78B$5.69B$5.95B$6.32B$6.25B$5.24B$4.43B$4.06B$4.11B
Current liabilities$1.10B$1.67B$1.11B$1.13B$1.11B$978.40M$603.47M$719.13M$593.62M$604.56M
Short-term debt$83.91M$599.51M$59.31M$69.16M$63.75M$114.12M$63.68M$48.52M$38.45M$38.40M
Long-term debt$3.10B$2.59B$2.73B$2.75B$2.67B$2.74B$2.39B$1.53B$1.23B$1.23B
Total debt$3.19B$3.19B$2.79B$2.82B$2.73B$2.85B$2.45B$1.58B$1.27B$1.27B
Total liabilities$4.97B$5.02B$4.66B$4.61B$4.47B$4.42B$3.71B$2.70B$2.25B$2.31B
Shareholders' equity$240.53M$424.50M$1.02B$1.32B$1.84B$1.83B$1.53B$1.73B$1.81B$1.80B

Cash flow

Cash flow
Line item
Jul 31, 2026
Jul 31, 2025
Jul 31, 2024
Jul 31, 2023
Jul 31, 2022
Jul 31, 2021
Jul 31, 2020
Jul 31, 2019
Jul 31, 2018
Jul 31, 2017
Operating cash flow$479.63M$554.87M$589.02M$637.86M$710.50M$525.25M$394.95M$634.23M$548.49M$470.98M
Capital expenditures$231.63M$235.19M$211.20M$314.91M$192.82M$115.10M$172.33M$192.03M$140.61M$144.43M
Free cash flow$248.00M$319.68M$377.82M$322.94M$517.68M$410.15M$222.62M$442.20M$407.88M$326.55M
Investing cash flow-$265.96M-$204.50M-$241.07M-$273.17M-$347.92M-$103.33M-$492.74M-$596.03M-$134.58M-$676.66M
Financing cash flow-$421.04M-$242.65M-$577.04M-$914.00M-$493.14M$434.66M$376.23M-$99.56M-$350.71M$255.62M
Dividends paid$317.13M$328.17M$323.68M$314.35M$225.79M$0$212.73M$260.57M$204.16M$146.24M
Share repurchases$45.00M$270.00M$150.00M$500.00M$75.01M$0$46.42M$85.00M$25.80M$210.0K
Stock-based compensation$28.16M$33.96M$26.80M$25.41M$24.89M$24.39M$21.02M$19.86M$19.04M$18.32M
Depreciation and amortization$305.61M$296.44M$279.07M$269.18M$252.39M$252.59M$249.57M$218.12M$204.46M$189.16M

Key ratios

Key ratios
Line item
Jul 31, 2026
Jul 31, 2025
Jul 31, 2024
Jul 31, 2023
Jul 31, 2022
Jul 31, 2021
Jul 31, 2020
Jul 31, 2019
Jul 31, 2018
Jul 31, 2017
Revenue growth, YoY-4.3%2.7%-0.1%14.4%32.3%-2.7%-13.6%12.9%5.5%19.1%
Net income growth, YoY-47.3%21.2%-13.1%-23.6%172.1%29.4%-67.2%-20.7%80.4%40.6%
EPS growth, YoY-45.3%23.6%-9.0%-21.8%173.2%29.3%-66.9%-19.8%74.9%30.2%
Operating margin14.8%18.9%16.9%17.5%23.8%13.7%11.4%21.0%20.3%19.9%
Net margin5.2%9.4%8.0%9.2%13.8%6.7%5.0%13.3%18.9%11.0%
Free cash flow margin8.7%10.8%13.1%11.2%20.5%21.5%11.3%19.5%20.3%17.1%
Return on equity61.3%66.0%22.5%20.1%19.0%7.0%6.5%17.4%21.0%11.7%
Return on assets2.7%4.8%4.1%4.5%5.5%2.0%1.9%6.8%9.3%5.1%
Current ratio0.800.630.821.071.611.781.100.730.910.72
Debt to equity13.257.522.722.131.491.561.600.910.700.71

Source: XBRL data Vail Resorts Inc. files with the SEC, latest filing dated Sep 28, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.

* Worked out from the filings rather than stated in them: Q4 is the full year less the first nine months.

Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.

EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.

MTN peers

CompanyRevenueGrowthNet incomeNet marginMarket cap
MTN$2.84B-4.3%$147.53M5.2%$5.66B
DIS$98.86B+4.6%$8.60B8.7%$201.59B
LYV$27.88B+13.5%$151.08M0.5%$41.29B
TKO$5.54B+19.8%$287.24M5.2%$36.02B
WMG$7.30B+12.9%$672.00M9.2%$16.37B
LLYVK$451.16M+28.3%-$50.39M-11.2%$9.78B
LLYVA$451.16M+28.3%-$50.39M-11.2%$9.40B
MSGS$1.16B+13.1%-$14.58M-1.3%$9.36B
DKNG$6.41B+17.4%-$378.83M-5.9%$9.19B

MTN FAQ

8 questions
  • What is MTN revenue?
    Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) reported $2.84B of revenue for fiscal 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026). That is down 4.3% from the year before.
  • Is MTN profitable?
    Yes. Vail Resorts Inc. earned $147.53M in net income for fiscal 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), a net margin of 5.2%.
  • How much cash and debt does MTN have?
    Vail Resorts Inc. reported $231.35M in cash and cash equivalents and $3.19B of debt on its most recent balance sheet in SEC filings.
  • How fast is MTN revenue growing?
    Vail Resorts Inc.'s revenue changed -4.3% in fiscal 2026, to $2.84B. Its compound annual growth rate was +8.2% over 5 years and +5.9% over 10 years.
  • What is MTN free cash flow?
    Vail Resorts Inc. generated $248.00M of free cash flow for fiscal 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), which is operating cash flow of $479.63M less capital expenditures.
  • What is MTN earnings per share?
    Diluted earnings per share were $4.12 for fiscal 2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), from SEC filings, restated for any stock split those filings show.
  • When did MTN last report financial results?
    The latest statements here come from Vail Resorts Inc.'s 10-K filed on Sep 28, 2026, covering the period ended Jul 31, 2026.
  • Where does this MTN financial data come from?
    Quantisnow builds these statements from the structured XBRL data Vail Resorts Inc. files with the SEC. It is provided for information only and is not investment advice.