Financials · SAFT

Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) financials

For the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, Safety Insurance Group Inc. reported $1.29B of revenue and $68.62M of net income.

Revenue, TTM
$1.29B
Revenue growth, YoY
+7.2%
Net income, TTM
$68.62M
Net income growth, YoY
-19.1%
Net margin
5.3%
Free cash flow, TTM
$175.72M
EPS, diluted, TTM
$4.64
EPS growth, YoY
-18.9%
Cash
$67.92M
Total debt
$50.00M
P/E
22.33
P/S
1.19
Market cap
$1.53B
Annual revenue$1.26B
FY2016FY2025
Annual net income$99.25M
FY2016FY2025
Annual free cash flow$191.99M
FY2016FY2025

SAFT revenue and earnings growth

SAFT revenueQ2 2026$325.68M

Quarter YoY
+3.0%
QoQ
+3.5%
FY YoY
+12.8%
5Y CAGR
+8.4%
10Y CAGR
+4.7%

SAFT revenue was $325.68M in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 3.0% from a year earlier and up 3.5% from the prior quarter. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $1.26B, up 12.8% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +8.4% over 5 years and +4.7% over 10 years. It rose in 7 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

SAFT net incomeQ2 2026$34.52M

Quarter YoY
+19.3%
FY YoY
+40.3%
5Y CAGR
-6.4%

SAFT net income was $34.52M in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 19.3% from a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $99.25M, up 40.3% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -6.4% over 5 years. It rose in 5 of the last 9 fiscal years.

SAFT EPSQ2 2026$2.36

Quarter YoY
+21.0%
FY YoY
+40.2%
5Y CAGR
-6.1%

SAFT diluted EPS was $2.36 in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 21.0% from a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $6.70, up 40.2% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was -6.1% over 5 years.

SAFT free cash flowQ2 2026$37.70M

Quarter YoY
+16.9%
FY YoY
+54.4%
5Y CAGR
+14.0%
10Y CAGR
+26.1%

SAFT free cash flow was $37.70M in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), up 16.9% from a year earlier. For the full fiscal 2025 it was $191.99M, up 54.4% from fiscal 2024. Compound annual growth was +14.0% over 5 years and +26.1% over 10 years. It rose in 6 of the last 10 fiscal years. Fiscal 2025 is the highest of the 15 fiscal years on file.

Export CSV

Income statement

Income statement
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue$1.26B$1.12B$930.96M$797.56M$884.91M$846.25M$877.75M$836.50M$839.11M$819.82M
Interest expense$1.53M$509.0K$818.0K$524.0K$522.0K$440.0K$90.0K$90.0K$90.0K$90.0K
Pre-tax income$126.68M$89.87M$24.42M$59.58M$164.27M$174.77M$123.68M$104.25M$86.70M$93.28M
Income tax$27.43M$19.13M$5.54M$13.02M$33.56M$36.56M$24.08M$21.06M$24.31M$28.70M
Net income$99.25M$70.73M$18.88M$46.56M$130.71M$138.21M$99.60M$83.19M$62.39M$64.58M
EPS, basic$6.72$4.79$1.28$3.17$8.85$9.25$6.52$5.48$4.13$4.29
EPS, diluted$6.70$4.78$1.28$3.15$8.80$9.18$6.46$5.43$4.10$4.27
Diluted shares14.7M14.7M14.7M14.7M14.9M15.1M15.3M15.2M15.1M15.0M

Balance sheet

Balance sheet
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Cash and equivalents$73.90M$58.97M$38.15M$25.30M$63.60M$53.77M$44.41M$37.58M$41.71M$20.05M
Short-term investments--$0$0$0$441.0K$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$17.09M$17.09M$17.09M$17.09M------
Total assets$2.47B$2.27B$2.09B$1.97B$2.12B$2.05B$2.02B$1.86B$1.81B$1.76B
Short-term debt-$30.00M--------
Total debt$50.00M-$30.00M-------
Total liabilities$1.58B$1.44B$1.29B$1.16B$1.19B$1.17B$1.21B$1.14B$1.11B$1.09B
Shareholders' equity$892.31M$828.46M$804.27M$812.00M$927.17M$884.68M$808.41M$718.64M$701.02M$670.73M

Cash flow

Cash flow
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Operating cash flow$194.50M$128.69M$52.11M$44.33M$141.39M$109.46M$112.46M$127.69M$82.04M$98.82M
Capital expenditures$2.51M$4.37M$1.78M$2.09M$8.22M$9.95M$9.59M$11.18M$5.96M$4.91M
Free cash flow$191.99M$124.32M$50.33M$42.23M$133.17M$99.51M$102.86M$116.51M$76.08M$93.91M
Investing cash flow-$125.71M-$54.54M$24.27M-$19.99M-$65.99M-$35.52M-$52.96M-$83.00M-$14.92M-$84.25M
Financing cash flow-$53.87M-$53.33M-$63.53M-$62.64M-$65.57M-$64.57M-$52.67M-$48.81M-$45.46M-$42.01M
Dividends paid$53.87M$53.33M$53.29M$53.04M$54.01M$54.58M$52.67M$48.81M$45.46M$42.27M
Depreciation and amortization$5.83M$11.51M$7.84M$7.88M$6.90M$7.53M$5.17M$5.46M$5.04M$4.38M

Key ratios

Key ratios
Line item
Dec 31, 2025
Dec 31, 2024
Dec 31, 2023
Dec 31, 2022
Dec 31, 2021
Dec 31, 2020
Dec 31, 2019
Dec 31, 2018
Dec 31, 2017
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue growth, YoY12.8%20.3%16.7%-9.9%4.6%-3.6%4.9%-0.3%2.4%2.7%
Net income growth, YoY40.3%274.7%-59.5%-64.4%-5.4%38.8%19.7%33.4%-3.4%-
EPS growth, YoY40.2%273.4%-59.4%-64.2%-4.1%42.1%19.0%32.4%-4.0%-
Net margin7.9%6.3%2.0%5.8%14.8%16.3%11.3%9.9%7.4%7.9%
Free cash flow margin15.2%11.1%5.4%5.3%15.0%11.8%11.7%13.9%9.1%11.5%
Return on equity11.1%8.5%2.3%5.7%14.1%15.6%12.3%11.6%8.9%9.6%
Return on assets4.0%3.1%0.9%2.4%6.2%6.7%4.9%4.5%3.5%3.7%
Debt to equity0.06-0.04-------

Source: XBRL data Safety Insurance Group Inc. files with the SEC, latest filing dated Aug 7, 2026 (see filings on SEC EDGAR). Provided for information only, not investment advice. Check the filing before relying on a number.

* Worked out from the filings rather than stated in them: Q4 is the full year less the first nine months.

Per-share figures are as filed. The filings show no stock split in these periods.

EPS growth is left out where the share count moved enough to suggest a split the filings do not show. Growth rates need a positive starting figure. CAGR is compound annual growth between fiscal years. The CSV holds every period on file, in full figures, from the same SEC filings.

SAFT peers

CompanyRevenueGrowthNet incomeNet marginMarket cap
SAFT$1.29B+7.2%$68.62M5.3%$1.53B
CB$61.85B+5.7%$11.23B18.2%$141.99B
PGR$91.73B+7.7%$11.62B12.7%$135.10B
TRV$48.92B+1.1%$8.33B17.0%$82.57B
ALL$70.23B+5.1%$11.61B16.5%$67.44B
AIG$27.73B+1.2%$3.29B11.9%$42.32B
ACGL$18.78B-3.9%$4.38B23.3%$37.73B
HIG$29.87B+9.2%$4.61B15.4%$36.66B
CINF$13.28B+9.9%$2.66B20.1%$28.91B

SAFT FAQ

8 questions
  • What is SAFT revenue?
    Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) reported $1.29B of revenue for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026. That is up 7.2% from the year before. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was $1.26B.
  • Is SAFT profitable?
    Yes. Safety Insurance Group Inc. earned $68.62M in net income for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, a net margin of 5.3%.
  • How much cash and debt does SAFT have?
    Safety Insurance Group Inc. reported $67.92M in cash and cash equivalents and $50.00M of debt on its most recent balance sheet in SEC filings.
  • How fast is SAFT revenue growing?
    Safety Insurance Group Inc.'s revenue changed +12.8% in fiscal 2025, to $1.26B. Its compound annual growth rate was +8.4% over 5 years and +4.7% over 10 years.
  • What is SAFT free cash flow?
    Safety Insurance Group Inc. generated $175.72M of free cash flow for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, which is operating cash flow of $180.30M less capital expenditures.
  • What is SAFT earnings per share?
    Diluted earnings per share were $4.64 for the twelve months ended Jun 30, 2026, from SEC filings, restated for any stock split those filings show.
  • When did SAFT last report financial results?
    The latest statements here come from Safety Insurance Group Inc.'s 10-Q filed on Aug 7, 2026, covering the period ended Jun 30, 2026.
  • Where does this SAFT financial data come from?
    Quantisnow builds these statements from the structured XBRL data Safety Insurance Group Inc. files with the SEC. It is provided for information only and is not investment advice.